Elections 2014: Results

strict warning: Only variables should be passed by reference in /home/mrfadmin/public_html/modules/book/book.module on line 559.

The Following Members Have Been Elected to MRFA's Committees: 


Communications Committee (2 year terms)

Ruth Murdoch (Broadcasting / TSMP) 

Sandra Braun (Public Relations) 


Diversity Committee (2 year terms)

Enrique Lopez (Languages and Cultures) 

Maki Motapanyane (Humanities) 

Mohammed El Hazzouri (Management, Marketing and HR) 


Educational Grants Committee (2 year terms)

Janet Miller (Counselling) 

Roberta Lahaye (Math, Physics and Engineering) 


Ethics Committee (3 year terms)

David Ohreen (GenEd) 

Miriam Carey (ADC) 


Faculty Evaluation Committee (2 year terms)

Margaret Brown (Management and Human Resources) 

Robert Surdu (Humanities) 

Frederick Ulmer (Sociology and Anthropology) 


Negotiating Committee (2 year terms)

Jen Pettit (Humanities) 

Jim Silovs (General Managegement, Marketing and Human Resources) 


Professional Development Committee (2 year terms)

Janet Miller (Counselling) 

Marlene Kingsmith (Child and Youth Studies) 

Brenda Lang (General Management, Marketing and HR) 

Enrique Lopez (Languages and Cultures) 


Social Events 

Michele Homgren (English) - 2 year term

Dennis Valdez (PERS) - 2 year term

Namrata Khemka-Dolan (CSIS & Information Design) - 2 year term

Kathy Offet Gartner (Counselling) - 1 year term 


MRU Child Care Board (2 year term)

Kerri Alderson (Nursing) 


Personal Harassment Standing Committee (5 year term)

Scharie Tavcer (Justice Studies) 


Review and Interpretation of the Collective Agreement (2 year term)

Carol Krol (Sociology and Anthropology) 


Transportation Advisory (2 year term)

Krista Whitehead (GenEd) 



The Following Members Have Been Acclaimed:


Academic Liaison Committee

Health And Community Studies: Pat Kostouros (Child and Youth)

Arts: Maki Motapanyane (Humanities)

Communications: Janet Hamnett (Public Relations)

Teaching and Learning: Glen Ryland (GenEd)


Advocacy Committee

Brian Nichols (Humanities)

Jocelyn Rempel (Nursing)

Liam Haggerty (Humanities)


Bylaws Committee

Qasim Syed (Math, Physics and Engineering)

Paula Dozois (Interior Design and Art History)


Faculty Evaluation Committee

Margaret Brown (Management and Human Resources)

Frederick Ulmer (Sociology and Anthropology)

Robert Surdu (Humanities)


Nominations Committee

1 year terms:

Bissett School of Business:  Susan McManus (Management, Marketing and HR)

Faculty of Science and Technology:  Bill Scott (Math, Physics and Engineering)

Library: Alice Swabey (Library)

2 year terms:

Faculty of Arts:  Scharie Tavcer (Justice Studies)

Faculty of Communication Studies:  Sandi Braun (Public Relations)

Faculty of Health and Community Studies:  Murray Holtby (Nursing)

Faculty of Teaching and Learning:  Miriam Carey (ADC)


Professional Standards and Governance Committee

Bill Glanzman (Sociology and Anthropology)

Frederick Ulmer (Sociology and Anthropology)

Jack Dobbs (Counselling)


Academic Scheduling Committee

Emily Hutchison (Humanities)


Alumni Advisory

Ravdeep Batth (Chemistry)


Faculty Leave Committee

 

Sonya Flessati (Counselling) 

 

Executive Board Election Results: 

President

 

Marc Schroeder, Computer Science and Information Systems

June 15, 2014 - June 14, 2016

 

Communications Officer

 

Richard Sutherland, Policy Studies 

 June 15, 2014 - June 14, 2016

 

Treasurer

 

Shiraz Kurji, Accounting 

June 15, 2014 - June 14, 2016

 

Member at Large

Tracy Powell, Nursing

Must be from Bissett, Health and Community, Communications, or the Library

June 15, 2014 - June 14, 2016

 

Member at Large

 

April McGrath, Psychology

Must be from the Faculty of Arts, Teaching and Learning, Science and Technology, or Counselling

June 15, 2014 - June 14 2015

 

Contract Faculty Representative

 

Election in September

Outgoing member: Brenda Lang

Must be a Contract Faculty member

 

Campaign Statements:

  • Executive Board Nominations are now closed: Executive Board Candidates' Campaign statements are available online
  • Committee Nominations are now closed: Committee Candidates' Campaign statements are available online

 

 

May 2014 Executive Board Elections:

President

 

Outgoing member: Gerry Cross

Tenure required

 

Communications Officer

 

Outgoing member: Janice Paskey

 

Treasurer

 

Outgoing member: Shiraz Kurji

Member at Large

Outgoing Member: Tracy Powell

Must be from Bissett, Health and Community, Communications, or the Library

 

Member at Large

 

Outgoing Member: Marc Schroeder

Must be from the Faculty of Arts, Teaching and Learning, Science and Technology, or Counselling

 

Contract Faculty Representative

 

Election in September

Outgoing member: Brenda Lang

Must be a Contract Faculty member

 

Continuing Executive Board Members

Vice President Negotiations: Karen Manarin (English)

Vice President Policy and Grievance Officer: Scott Murray (Humanities)

BoG Representative: Elaine Mullen (English)

Academic Liaison Officer: Andreas Tomaszewski (Justice Studies)

 

May 2012 Committee Elections:

 

Academic Liaison Committee

 

2 year positions for 1 member in each of the following Faculties, no tenure requirements: Health and Community Studies, Arts, Communications, and Teaching & Learning

Continuing Members: Martin Haworth, Alexis Morris, Jessie Loyer, and Andreas Tomaszewski

 

Advocacy Committee

 

3 positions for 2 years, no tenure requirements

Continuing Members: Roberta Lexier, Christine Giancarlo, and Antoine Eche

 

Bylaws Committee

 

2 positions for 1 year, no tenure requirements

Continuing Members: none

 

Communications Committee

 

2 positions for 2 years, no tenure requirements

Continuing Members: Carol Krol, Sarah Banting, and Kirk Niergarth

 

Diversity Committee

 

3 positions for 2 years, no tenure requirements

Continuing Members: Renae Watchman, Douglas Murdoch, Leah Hamilton, and Aliyah Mawji

 

Educational Grants Committee

 

2 positions for 2 years, no tenure requirements

Continuing Members: Pat Kostouros and Donna Lazdowski

 

Ethics Committee

 

2 positions for 3 years, Tenure required

Continuing Members: Jack Dobbs, Jocelyn Lehman, Richard Harrison, and Bev McLeod

 

Faculty Evaluation Committee

 

3 positions for 2 years, 2 must be tenured

Continuing Members: Ben Kusi-Sekyere, Michael Pollock, Antoine Eche, and Kathryn Brownsey

 

Negotiating Committee

 

2 positions for 2 years, 1 must be tenured

Continuing Members: Brady Killough and Karen Manarin

 

Nominations Committee*

 

3 positions; one for 1, 1 for 2 and 1 for 3 years, no tenure Requirements

New Committee no continuing members

 

Professional Development Committee

 

4 positions for 2 years, no tenure requirements

Continuing Members: Katharine Barrette, Sally Haney, Jarett Henderson, Aida Patient, and Rod Corbett

 

Professional Standards and Governance Committee

 

3 positions for 2 years, 1 must be tenured

Continuing Members: Israel Dunmade, Christine Giancarlo, Harjinder Deol, and Scott Murray

 

Social Events Committee 

 

3 positions for 2 years and 1 position for 1 year, no tenure requirements

Continuing Members: Jennifer Hooper, and Liza Choi

 

 

Joint Committees

Academic Scheduling

1 position for 2 years

Outgoing Member: Gerry Cross

 

Alumni Advisory

 

1 position for 2 years

Outgoing Member: Cass Foursha-Stevenson

 

Child Care Board

 

1 position for 2 years

Outgoing Member: Janet B. Miller

 

Faculty Leave Committee

 

1 position for 2 years, must be tenured

Continuing Member: Karen Manarin

 

Interpretation of the Collective Agreement

 

1 position for 2 years

Continuing Member: Gerard Lucyshyn

 

Personal Harassment Standing Committee

 

1 Position for 5 Years

Continuing Members: Helena Myllykoski and Katherine Janzen

 

Transportation Advisory Committee

 

1 position for 2 years, must be Contract faculty

Continuing Member: Frank Cotae

 

 

 

*Elections to this committee are subject to bylaw approval at the AGM

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system

Syndicate

Syndicate content