Elections 2012: Results

Executive Board Election Results:

President
        Gerry Cross, Computer Science and Information Systems


Vice-President Policy

        Scott Murray, Humanities


Member at Large (representing Bissett, Communication Studies, Health and Community Studies, or the Library )

        Marnie Kramer-Kile, Nursing


Member at Large (representing Arts, Science and Technology, or Teaching and Learning)

        Marc Schroeder, Computer Science and Information Systems


Treasurer

        Valerie Kinnear, Bissett

Part-time Member Representative

          Brenda Lang, Bissett

 

Committee Election Results

 

Academic Liaison Committee:

Health & Community Studies Representative: Stephanie Zettel (Nursing)

Arts Representative: Sharon Smulders (English)

Communication Studies Representative: Terry Field (Communication Studies)

Teaching & Learning representative: Melanie Rathburn (Gen Ed)

 

Advocacy Committee

Two year Positions

Michael Truscello (English)

Irene Shankar (Sociology & Anthropology)

David Ohreen (Gen Ed)

One Year Positions

Roberta Lexier (Gen Ed)

Kimberly Williams (Humanities)

Doug Rathburn (Theatre, Speech and Music Performance)

 

Bylaws

Qasim Syed (Math, Physics & Engineering)

Andreas Tomaszewski (Justice Studies)

 

Communications Committee

Ruth Murdoch (Theatre, Speech and Music Performance)

Richard Sutherland (Policy Studies)

 

Diversity Committee

Carmen Nielson (Humanities)

Mohamed El Hussein (Nursing)

Stefan Sikora (Education & Schooling)

 

Educational Grants

Frank Cotae (Bissett)

Naomi Grant (Psychology)

 

Ethics Committee

Bev McLeod (Psychology)

Richard Harrison (English)

 

Faculty Evaluation Committee

Kathy Offet-Gartner (Counselling)

Margaret Brown (Bissett)

Michele Holmgren (English)

 

Negotiating Committee

Rafik Kurji (Bissett)

Jennifer Pettit (Humanities)

 

Professional Standards and Governance Committee

Stefan Sikora (Education & Schooling)

Shawn England (Humanities)

Bill Glanzman (Sociology & Anthropology)

 

Professional Development Committee

Janet B. Miller (Counselling)

Bill Glanzman (Sociology & Anthropology)

Joe Pavelka (PERS)

Eric Roettger (Math, Physics & Engineering)

Enrique Lopez (1 year-Languages and Cultures)

 

Social Events Committee

Kathy Offet-Gartner (Counselling)

Christy Lane-Tomkins (Physical Education & Recreation Studies)

Jocelyn Rempel (Nursing)

 

Faculty Tenure Committee

Margy MacMillan (Library)

 

Faculty Leave Committee

Cathy Carter-Snell (Advanced Specialty Health Studies)

 

University Tenure and Promotion Committee

Scott Murray (Humanities)

 

Child Care Board

Janet B Miller (Counselling)

 

Academic Scheduling Committee

Irene Shankar (Sociology & Anthropology)

 

Institutional Priorities Committee

Michael Huston (Counselling)

 

Rights, Responsibilities & Respect Committee

Verna Raab (Psychology)

 

Transportation Advisory Committee

Monica Baehr (Psychology)

 

Alumni Advisory Committee

Cass Foursha-Stevenson (Psychology)


 

Thank you to all members who were nominated!


 

 

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system

Syndicate

Syndicate content